Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Smith & Associates Real Estate Pty Ltd trading as Smith & Associates Real Estate.  Smith & Associates Real Estate is committed to providing you with the best possible real estate customer service experience and property consumer information.

Smith & Associates Real Estate adheres to and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, Spam Act 2003, Do Not Call Register Act 2006 and the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009, which set out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. Smith & Associates also adhere to all local legislation regarding the provision of real estate services.

 

Collection of your personal information

Smith & Associates Real Estate store and use the personal information collected from you when listing your property with us to sell or rent. We collect buyer’s and tenant’s information at ‘open for inspections’ for marketing research and security purposes on behalf of our selling and property management clients. We also collect buyer’s and tenant’s information online on the Smith & Associates Real Estate website and other property portals. The information collected online is used to service buyer and tenant enquiry. There are many aspects of the Smith & Associates Real Estate website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Smith & Associates Real Estate customer support features, property listings, free reports and property consumer guides you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, phone number, postal and email address or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

Sharing of your personal information

In providing your personal information you consent to us collecting, storing and using your personal information in the manner set out above and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to our related bodies corporate and each of their officers, contractors, employees and agents who may collect, store and use your personal information in the manner set out above. Smith & Associates Real Estate takes all reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations and individuals are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information

From time to time we may use your personal information to contact you by means of any officer, contractor, employee or agent in relation to this property as well as other properties, products and services which we believe may be of interest to you and for customer feedback on our services.

For each visitor to reach the Smith & Associates Real Estate website, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

In return for you completing one of our contact forms on this website, we provide you with a free property market report or any other real estate service updates you request. In providing your personal information in one or all of the forms with our website you consent to us collecting, storing and using your personal information in the manner set out above and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to our related bodies corporate and each of their officers, contractors, employees and agents who may collect, store and use of your personal information in the manner set out above.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use these for new purposes only. Data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Disposal of Sensitive Information

The personal and sensitive information collected by Smith & Associates Real Estate through the course of business activities will be disposed of in a secure manner once the information is no longer required for normal business activities or required under legislation.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Smith & Associates Real Estate reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Smith & Associates Real Estate reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting us

Smith & Associates welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means.

Post: Attn: Managing Director

Smith & Associates Real Estate,

234 Magill Road, Beulah Park, SA 5067, AUSTRALIA

E-mail: info@smithandassociatesre.com.au